Hotlinks:
ADD
Arch Across Garden
Sunset  Foxglove
English Yew
Climbing Rose
Sunset  Foxglove

Common name:Sunset Foxglove
Botanical name:Digitalis X mertonensis

With glossy dark green leaves, this flower spikes to 3' and produces large, red/salmon pink flowers.

English Yew

Common name:English Yew
Botanical name:Taxus baccata

A low spreading shrub with horizontal major branches. Lateral shoots droop and are somewhat stiff. Needles are a glossy dark green.

Climbing Rose

Common name:Climbing Rose
Botanical name:Rosa Climbing varieties

With its dark green foliage and fragrant flowers with full and double blooms, this upright shrub is generally grown as a vine or pillar rose. Climbing varieties come in many colors.

Designer: Homeowner

Arch Across Garden

Photographer: GardenSoft

Soils and Compost:

Practice grass-cycling by leaving short grass clippings on lawns after mowing, so that nutrients and organic matter are returned to the soil.

Integrated Pest Management:

Drip and other smart irrigation delivers water directly to roots, allowing no excess water for weeds.