Hotlinks:
ADD
Entryway to Dingly Dell Garden
Sunset  Foxglove
Evergreen Clematis
Sunset  Foxglove

Common name:Sunset Foxglove
Botanical name:Digitalis X mertonensis

With glossy dark green leaves, this flower spikes to 3' and produces large, red/salmon pink flowers.

Evergreen Clematis

Common name:Evergreen Clematis
Botanical name:Clematis armandii

A climbing evergreen vine, this Clematis may reach a size of 20'-30'. Its dark green, slender leaflets have a leathery texture, and produce fragrant, showy white flowers in the spring. It tolerates sun or part shade, drought, moist soil, and prefers shade around its roots. It attracts beneficial insects and hummingbirds. - Cornflower Farms

Designer: Homeowner

Entryway to Dingly Dell Garden

Photographer: GardenSoft

Soils and Compost:

Practice grass-cycling by leaving short grass clippings on lawns after mowing, so that nutrients and organic matter are returned to the soil.

Integrated Pest Management:

Develop healthy soil for plants that are vigorous and naturally pest-resistant.