Botanical Name: Lysimachia nummularia
Add
Common Name: Creeping Jennie, Moneywort  
Plant photo of: Lysimachia nummularia
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial, Vine

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Gold, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

The Moneywort is a trailing groundcover in moist, sunny areas. Its yellow fragrant flowers have 5 rounded petals nestled in the round leaf pairs in May and June. It exhibits a charming habit that quickly forms dense mats in moist soils. This European native is naturalized in damp areas and gardens from Newfoundland to Kansas. -Holland Wildflower Farm
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water