Botanical Name: Cedrus atlantica
Add
Common Name: Atlas Cedar  
Plant photo of: Cedrus atlantica
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Container, Wind Break, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Bruce McCrory
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

As a large, slow-growing conifer, the Atlas Cedar requires ample room for growth. Its needles are 1" long, and its foliage is bluish green. In order to develop its best color, the tree needs to be exposed to full sun. It can reach 60' tall when mature.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.