Botanical Name: Heuchera 'Canyon Delight'
Add
Common Name: Canyon Delight Coral Bells  
Plant photo of: Heuchera 'Canyon Delight'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Park, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Heuchera 'Canyon Delight' is one of a series of Heuchera's introduced by Dara Emery (Santa Barbara Botanical Garden). This hybrid is small with a 1" x 1" green leaf and deep pink flower. The plant itself (without flowers) grows 4-6"H x 6-12"W and performs best in drier shady conditions. It will tolerant regular water but in well drained soil. Be weary of mealy bugs and ants. Very effective when planted in mass. Little to no care other than removal of dead flowers after bloom.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas