Botanical Name: Leymus condensatus
Add
Common Name: Giant Wild Rye  
Plant photo of: Leymus condensatus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

A prominent, tall native grass that usually does not make its way into traditional residential landscapes but can be used very effectively in a native or natural garden. Reaches heights of 6'-8' in bloom with tan flowers. It spreads vigorously. It needs supplemental water to remain green in the summer. Too much water will cause the grass to decline significantly. Can be pruned annually to promote new, more attractive growth.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas