Botanical Name: Juncus patens
Add
Common Name: California Gray Rush  
Plant photo of: Juncus patens
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Water Garden, Wetlands, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This CA native is found in wet and marshy areas. It grows to 2'-3' tall with long, thin, graceful, arching foliage. This evergreen perennial has light brown flowers blooming in spring through fall. The flowers are considered insignificant. It can tolerate full sun to light shade.It can become drought tolerant once it's established. Blue gray foliage is very attractive; birds love this plant too.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas