Botanical Name: Perovskia 'Blue Spire'
Add
Common Name: Blue Spire Russian Sage  
Plant photo of: Perovskia 'Blue Spire'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Violet

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc.
  • Description

  • Notes

This popular plant will grow to 2-3' and has fragrant, grayish leaves accented by lavender/blue flowers that bloom from March through Summer. Cut back through dormancy in winter.
white woody stems hold clusters of tiny blue flowers in Summer