Botanical Name: Chamaecyparis nootkatensis
Add
Common Name: Alaska Cedar, Weeping Nootka Cypres  
Plant photo of: Chamaecyparis nootkatensis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Donald Wyman, Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

20' and greater. Medium growing pyramidal conferous evergreen tree with weeping branches. Likes sun.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water