Botanical Name: Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Skylark'
Add
Common Name: Blue Blossom Ceanothus  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus thyrsiflorus 'Skylark'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

The Blue Blossom Ceanothus is a shrub that has dark blue flower clusters that bloom profusely in the spring . 'Skylark' grows to 5' tall and wide. This shrub attracts butterflies, hummingbirds and beneficial insects. Evergreen foliage is dark green and shiny, densely covering the plant. 'Skylark' tolerates heat better than other cultivars. It is drought tolerant once it's established. It prefers full sun to partial shade.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas