Botanical Name: Clematis armandii
Add
Common Name: Evergreen Clematis  
Plant photo of: Clematis armandii
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Vine

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Spanish, Tropical, Water Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Wildlife

Information by: Edmunds Community College
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

A climbing evergreen vine, this Clematis may reach a size of 20'-30'. Its dark green, slender leaflets have a leathery texture, and produce fragrant, showy white flowers in the spring. It tolerates sun or part shade, drought, moist soil, and prefers shade around its roots. It attracts beneficial insects and hummingbirds. - Cornflower Farms
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.