Botanical Name: Artemisia schmidtiana
Add
Common Name: Angel's Hair  
Plant photo of: Artemisia schmidtiana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial grows 2' high by 1' wide in a mound, covered with silvery white leaves. It blooms with yellow flowers in the summer.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.