Botanical Name: Vitex agnus-castus
Add
Common Name: Chaste Tree, Monk's Pepper Tree  
Plant photo of: Vitex agnus-castus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Normans/Frommer/Devine
  • Description

  • Notes

Chaste Tree is not a tree but a deciduous shrub that quickly grows to 20' tall and wide. It has beautiful, fragrant lavender or white flowers in summer which is striking against the gray green, slender, pointed leaves. Butterflies love this shrub too. It full sun and medium amount of watering, more in summer. It tolerates coastal conditions but needs heat to look its best. Prune spent flowers to keep it tidy looking.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.