Botanical Name: Heuchera 'Bressingham Hybrids'
Add
Common Name: Bressinghan Coral Bells  
Plant photo of: Heuchera 'Bressingham Hybrids'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Randy Baldwin San Marcos Growers
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

A seedling group resulting from the cross of H. americana, H. micrantha or H. sanguinea. Flower color varies from white, whitish pink to red and blooms in spring through summer. The flowers are held above the 3 foot wide clumps of scalloped leaves. Performs best in sun or light shade, and is hardy down to about 10 degrees F.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.