Botanical Name: Festuca 'Siskyou Blue'
Add
Common Name: Siskyou Blue Fescue  
Plant photo of: Festuca 'Siskyou Blue'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Gold

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Siskiyou Blue Fescue has beautiful blue grass blades to about 2' tall.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.