Botanical Name: Equisetum hyemale
Add
Common Name: Horsetail Reed  
Plant photo of: Equisetum hyemale
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical, Water Garden, Wetlands

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This reed-like plant bears dark green, jointed stems to 3'-4' tall. It should receive sun to part shade with regular summer watering. The reed grass can be extremely invasive and is best when used in pots or when confined by a barrier. As such, it can be extremely effective as an accent plant. While tolerant of wet conditions, the most successful plantings are those with average soil moisture. Tall grasses are highly combustible. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.