Botanical Name: Potentilla neumanniana
Add
Common Name: Ground Cover Potentilla  
Plant photo of: Potentilla neumanniana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a perennial and a persistant groundcover. Dainty looking yet tough, it grow up to 3"-6" high. Bright green leaves are divided into five leaflets. Butter yellow, 1/4" flowers bloom in spring and summer. This groundcover spreads quickly and is a good bulb cover.
Planting Instructions: Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. Plant rooted cuttings at 12 to 18 inch centers.