Botanical Name: Tulipa 'Angelique'
Add
Common Name: Angelique Peony Flw.Tulip  
Plant photo of: Tulipa 'Angelique'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Bulb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

Flawless, scented beauty with graceful double petals, pale rose with darker rose flushes and pale creamy pink edges.
Avoid heavily shaded areas when placing this plant, as it has a tendency to grow towards the light.