Botanical Name: Canna 'Black Knight'
Add
Common Name: 'Black Knight' Canna  
Plant photo of: Canna 'Black Knight'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, High, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This beautiful plant can reach 6' tall, with tropical looking, broad, maroon leaves and striking dark red flowers. It blooms throughout the summer. This tuberous perennial needs a moderate amount of water and full sun.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water