Botanical Name: Corydalis flexuosa
Add
Common Name: Chinese Corydalis  
Plant photo of: Corydalis flexuosa
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Sunset
Photographer: Tina Olsen Binegar
  • Description

  • Notes

This pretty perennial grows to about 1' tall and 8" wide. It does best in shade and areas with cool summers. Flower color depends on the cultivar; flowers are tubular and dangle daintily. Leaves are lacy looking and green. It needs moist soil and normal to sandy soil to do well. This evergreen plant grows slowly but vigorously; it will not take over the garden if you divide it in the spring.
Handsome clumps of dainty divided leaves with small, spurred purplish lavender, blue, or white flowers in the spring and early summer. May go dormant in summer. Usually 1 foot tall and wide. Part shade, regular water. 1' x 1'