Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Kitten'
Add
Common Name: Dwarf Silver Eulalia Grass  
Plant photo of: Miscanthus sinensis 'Little Kitten'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Tropical, Wetlands, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Dwarf Eulalia Grass is a terrific residential garden performer. It's moderate size, 1 1/2 feet tall and as wide make it a perfect size for a shrub border. It throws up white spike flowers 2.5 ' that last for 2 months in the winter months or late fall.
Hardy to 0 degrees F