Botanical Name: Pennisetum alopecuroides
Add
Common Name: Fountain Grass  
Plant photo of: Pennisetum alopecuroides
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Grass

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Brown, Light Green, Yellow

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Pennisetum alopecuroides is a perennial grass. Bright green, 3'-4' tall foliage clumps are topped by pinkish plumes in early summer. Leaves turn yellow in fall and brown in winter. Tall grasses are highly combustible.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.