Botanical Name: Ceanothus impressus Nipomensis
Add
Common Name: Arroyo Grande Lilac  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus impressus Nipomensis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Arroyo Grande Lilac is a shrub hs blue flower that bloom profusely in the spring . 'Skylark' grows to 8' tall and wide. This shrub attracts butterflies, hummingbirds and beneficial insects.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas