Botanical Name: Penstemon barbatus
Add
Common Name: Scarlet Bugler  
Plant photo of: Penstemon barbatus
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Perennial that will grow to 6' x 3'. Plant forms a rosette of leaves at the base that are oblong to oval. Flower stalks have red two lipped flowers in early spring, sparsely in fall. Needs a well drained sites. Accepts full sun to partial shade. Attracts hummingbirds. Native in Utah into Mexico.
Frost tolerant to -30 F.