Botanical Name: Ilex cornuta 'Berries Jubilee'
Add
Common Name: Berries Jubilee Dwarf Holly  
Plant photo of: Ilex cornuta 'Berries Jubilee'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Foundation, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Large, spiny leaves in addition to a large crop of bright red berries highlight this dwarf, dome-shaped evergreen.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water