Botanical Name: Aquilegia hybrids
Add
Common Name: Columbine Selection  
Plant photo of: Aquilegia hybrids
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink, Red, Yellow, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Large, spurred flowers with clear colors of white, lavender, yellow, deep red and pink are borne on 2 1/2' tall plants. The strikingly beautiful blooms make good cut flowers. They require partial shade, well draining, moist soil. This lovely perennial is great in a woodland setting with ferns or Heuchera. It will go dormant in summer if water or heat stressed. Plants reseed.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.