Botanical Name: Lobelia cardinalis
Add
Common Name: Cardinal Flower, Indian Pink  
Plant photo of: Lobelia cardinalis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, High

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Water Garden, Wetlands, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer: Sandra Chipley/Devine
  • Description

  • Notes

The Cardinal Flower occurs in wet meadows, marshes and along stream banks in the wild, so it should be grown in a place that is moist for the majority of the time. The foiliage is a deep, dark green which contrasts beautifully to the vivid red flowers that bloom on 2'-5' stalks in August and September. Hummingbirds are the main pollinators of this plant, and will be seen visiting the flowers. -Holland WIldflower Farm
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas