Botanical Name: Digitalis X mertonensis
Add
Common Name: Sunset Foxglove  
Plant photo of: Digitalis X mertonensis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

With glossy dark green leaves, this flower spikes to 3' and produces large, red/salmon pink flowers.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water