Botanical Name: Ageratum houstonianum
Add
Common Name: Ageratum, Floss flower  
Plant photo of: Ageratum houstonianum
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

These plants exhibit compact growth to 6", with clusters of fluffy blossoms in white and shades of blue. They require full sun, and will bloom through summer until frost. They can be used for borders, edgings and mass plantings.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.