Botanical Name: Ipomoea purpurea
Add
Common Name: Common Morning Glory  
Plant photo of: Ipomoea purpurea
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Annual, Vine

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple, Violet

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GK
  • Description

  • Notes

This vine will reach about 15' in length in no short order and has medium sized, green leaves with blue, violet, and purple flowers that bloom in summer. This is a very fast growing plant and can be invasive. Best used in a place where you can let it go wild.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.