Botanical Name: Polystichum munitum
Add
Common Name: Western Sword Fern, Alaska Fern  
Plant photo of: Polystichum munitum
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Fern

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Wetlands, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

This Fern produces upright fronds, reaching 4'-5' tall in moist, cool forests in Northern California. This size is usually lower, especially without summer watering. It is great in containers or dry shade landscapes. This species is especially useful to give the illusion of lush, moist gardens where little water is actually being used. It should receive part shade to dense shade. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.