Botanical Name: Prunus caroliniana
Add
Common Name: Carolina Laurel Cherry  
Plant photo of: Prunus caroliniana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Spring

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Lawn, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Applegate/Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

This large evergreen shrub or small tree has leaves that are glossy and 2"-4" in length. It is excellent as either a formal hedge or an informal screen. It has creamy white flowers in late winter and spring followed by small black berries.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.