Botanical Name: Prunus X yedoensis 'Akebono'
Add
Common Name: Akebono Flowering Cherry  
Plant photo of: Prunus X yedoensis 'Akebono'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Lawn, Patio, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Akebono' is a fast grower to a size of 40' tall by 30' wide. The flowers are single pink, nearly white in color. It has an early bloom period. Yellow fall color.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water