Botanical Name: Quercus macrocarpa
Add
Common Name: Bur or Burr Oak, Mossycup Oak  
Plant photo of: Quercus macrocarpa
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

40-60', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Tan

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low, Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: JJ Neilson Arboretum
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous tree will grow 60-75' tall and 30-35' wide. It has grayish brown bark with glossy green and whitish leaves that turn yellow and brown in the fall. Deeply furrowed bark.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.