Botanical Name: Teucrium X lucidrys
Add
Common Name: Trailing Germander  
Plant photo of: Teucrium X lucidrys
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Herb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: Susan Frommer/Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This mini-shrub with small, shiny, dark green leaves on woody stems can be sheared and shaped. The stems trail and rise to 24", with lovely, reddish purple flowers between the upper leaves. It can be used as a low hedge plant in herbal knot gardens. To encourage branching, it should be pruned in the spring. -Holland WIldflower Farm
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.