Botanical Name: Abies koreana
Add
Common Name: Korean Fir  
Plant photo of: Abies koreana
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: J.J. Neilson Arboretum
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

More heat tolerant than most firs, this tree casts dense shade and isn't tolerant of compacted soil or air pollution. It is easy to transplant, has a shallow root system, and grows more slowly than other firs.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water