Botanical Name: Acer negundo 'Flamingo'
Add
Common Name: Flamingo Box Elder  
Plant photo of: Acer negundo 'Flamingo'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green, Pink, White, Variegated

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Water Garden, Wetlands, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Specimen, Standard, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio, Park

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous tree can rapidly reach 30'-35' high and wide. The leaves have 3 to 5 lobes, white & green variegation with hints of pink. Foliage turns gold in fall. Blooms are inconspicuous. "Flamingo' prefers regular watering and more during hot summer months. It prefers full to part sun with well draining soil. Fertilize in spring. Prune in winter.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.