Botanical Name: Magnolia salicifolia
Add
Common Name: Anise Magnolia  
Plant photo of: Magnolia salicifolia
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Pink

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Lawn

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Connon Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A large tree/shrub at 15' feet. Narrow willowy leaves that are glaucous beneath and fragrant white flowers in April.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water