Botanical Name: Abies grandis
Add
Common Name: Grand Fir, Lowland Fir  
Plant photo of: Abies grandis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Conifer

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree is a very large fir reaching 300' in the natural setting and 80'-200' in cultivation with a spread of 15-25'. Gorgeous deep green, one foot long needles grow in rows along the branches.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water