Botanical Name: Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea'
Add
Common Name: Purple-Leaf Acacia  
Plant photo of: Acacia baileyana 'Purpurea'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Purple, Silver

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Park, Roadside, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This attractive evergreen tree quickly reaches 20'-30' tall and wide. It has a compact, dense habit with weeping branches. Foliage is soft looking, with textured feathery, blue gray, silvery leaves. New foliage is purple. Bright yellow, fragrant clusters of flowers appear in winter and spring. Birds love this tree. Prune to create a shrub, if desired. This will encourage more purple foliage. Once established, it is cold and drought tolerant.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball just above ground level. 3. Mix soil with 25% amendment and %75 soil. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.