Botanical Name: Caryopteris X clandonensis
Add
Common Name: Blue Mist  
Plant photo of: Caryopteris X clandonensis
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Raised Planter

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This 2' high by 2' wide mounded shrub with medium gray-green leaves and an open structure is treated as a perennial. Flowers of a sky blue color grow from the axis of the uppermost leaves.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.