Botanical Name: Aesculus californica
Add
Common Name: California Buckeye  
Plant photo of: Aesculus californica
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Spring, Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees, Poisonous

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Carol Bollinger
Photographer: Greg Applegate
  • Description

  • Notes

The Aesculus californica is a tree that slowly grows to 15' tall. Creamy pink or white fragrant flowers bloom in the spring. When late summer arrives, these leaves drop to unveil pear-shaped fruits. It should be noted that these flowers are poisonous. Buckeye has a decorative bark and branch structure. It needs regular water for a few years and then will become drought tolerant.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas