Botanical Name: Hypericum calycinum
Add
Common Name: Creeping St. Johnswort  
Plant photo of: Hypericum calycinum
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium, Extra in Summer

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip, Parking Lot, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Hypericum calycinum is an evergreen perennial ground cover. It grows 1' high and 1'-2' in spread, and spreads by underground runners. Yellow flowers bloom in the summer. The foliage is dark green. In some areas, it is considered aggressive. It prefers sandy and alkaline soil.