Botanical Name: Carex nigra
Add
Common Name: Black Sedge  
Plant photo of: Carex nigra
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Water Garden, Wetlands, Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Lawn Substitute, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This ornamental grass is 0.5-0.75' high x 1-3' wide and has dark blue/green to blue/gray foliage that has a powdery white underside. It has black flowers and seed heads that look attractive but are not showy.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.