Botanical Name: Cupressus arizonica 'Blue Ice'
Add
Common Name: Arizona Cypress Blue Ice  
Plant photo of: Cupressus arizonica 'Blue Ice'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Red

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low, Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Parking Lot, Street Tree, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Screen, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

A Arizona native Conifer tree that grows at a moderate rate to '30-20' tall and around 20' wide'. Foliage has a distinct silvery blue cast. Accepts full sun. Is drought tolerant and resistant to wind. Needs good drainage.
Frost tolerant to -15 F.