Botanical Name: Carex pansa
Add
Common Name: California Field Sedge  
Plant photo of: Carex pansa
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial, Grass

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Seascape, Water Garden, Wetlands, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Lawn Substitute, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This native Carex can be successfully used as a lawn substitute but requires significant water to obtain good coverage. Once coverage is reached, water can be reduced and maintenance is close to zero. Unmowed, the plant can be used effectively in a variety of conditions and will reach a height of 6" or under and spreads up to 2' by rhizomes.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.