Botanical Name: Cercis chinensis 'Avondale'
Add
Common Name: Chinese Redbud  
Plant photo of: Cercis chinensis 'Avondale'
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Lot

 

Special Uses

Screen, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Avondale Redbud is the most showy of all the redbuds, this selection from Dunkin & Davies in New Zealand produces fantastic deep purple flowers along its branches and even on the main trunk. Grown as a single stem or multi-stemmed tree, it flowers at an early age. In early spring blooming can knock your socks off.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water