Botanical Name: Lonicera nitida
Add
Common Name: Box Honeysuckle  
Plant photo of: Lonicera nitida
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Red, White, Multi-Colored

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, Red

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is a strange cross between an upright shrub and vine which is typical for the Lonicera tribe. This variety has spectacular white, red and pink multi-colored flowers that bloom in spring into summer. It is a a show stopper.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water