Botanical Name: Cornus florida yellow variegated
Add
Common Name: Yellow Variegated Dogwood  
Plant photo of: Cornus florida  yellow variegated
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

20-30'+ tall, and a horizontal branching pattern, often wider than its height. Flowering Dogwood, flowers densely in May and again in the fall. The spring fruit appears as clusters. Good air circulation is required. scarlet oval scarlet oval 'Cherokee Princess' & 'Cloud Nine' are pure white flowering selections. 'Stellar Pink' is a pink flowering cultivar.
Take care to keep the hot sun off the trunks so as to prevent sunburn and blistering, and therefore borer attacks.