Botanical Name: Fatshedera lizei
Add
Common Name: Botanical Wonder, Fatshedera  
Plant photo of: Fatshedera lizei
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover, Vine

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Medium

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Indoor, Patio, Swimming Pool, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Modesto Jr. College
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen can be grown as a vine or a shrub with 6-8" wide leaves that have 3-5 pointed lobes. These leaves resemble those of a giant ivy. An inter-generic hybrid between vinig ivy and shrubby fatsia, hence... x Fatshedera.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water